HTML Logo by World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3.org). Click to learn more about our commitment to accessibility and standards.

Moving forward with Composr

ocPortal has been relaunched as Composr CMS, which is now in beta. ocPortal 9 will be superseded by Composr 10.

Head over to compo.sr for our new site, and to our migration roadmap. Existing ocPortal member accounts have been mirrored.


Can Anyone Stop Chrome?

Login / Search

 [ Join | More ]
 Add topic 
Posted
Rating:
#74583 (In Topic #15525)
Avatar

Community saint

 

Browser Trends September 2011

Despite the ongoing Firefox releases, the browser market has remained quiet during the summer months.

So here are the latest statistics. I’ve changed the table so Firefox 4, 5 and 6 are amalgamated into one; it makes little sense to analyze the separate figures since most of those users update their browsers as new versions appear:

BrowserJulyAugustchangerelative
IE 9.07.27%8.05%+0.78%+10.70%
IE 8.026.30%25.68%-0.62%-2.40%
IE 7.05.45%5.07%-0.38%-7.00%
IE 6.03.42%3.09%-0.33%-9.60%
Firefox 4.0+17.66%18.10%+0.44%+2.50%
Firefox 3.6-10.30%9.39%-0.91%-8.80%
Chrome22.17%23.17%+1.00%+4.50%
Safari5.15%5.18%+0.03%+0.60%
Opera1.66%1.67%+0.01%+0.60%
Others0.62%0.60%-0.02%-3.20%
IE (all)42.44%41.89%-0.55%-1.30%
Firefox (all)27.96%27.49%-0.47%-1.70%
You can read the rest of the article on SitePoint:

Craig Buckler Browser Trends September 2011: Can Anyone Stop Chrome?
by Craig Buckler

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74597
Avatar

It deserves it, Chrome is the perfect browser in my opinion.


Become a fan of ocPortal on Facebook or add me as a friend. Add me on on Twitter.
Was I helpful?
  • If not, please let us know how we can do better (please try and propose any bigger ideas in such a way that they are fundable and scalable).
  • If so, please let others know about ocPortal whenever you see the opportunity.
  • If my reply is too Vulcan or expressed too much in business-strategy terms, and not particularly personal, I apologise. As a company & project maintainer, time is very limited to me, so usually when I write a reply I try and make it generic advice to all readers. I'm also naturally a joined-up thinker, so I always express my thoughts in combined business and technical terms. I recognise not everyone likes that, don't let my Vulcan-thinking stop you enjoying ocPortal on fun personal projects.
  • If my response can inspire a community tutorial, that's a great way of giving back to the project as a user.
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74604
Avatar

Community saint

I am seriously considering switching to make it the default.
  • Dumped IE despite the majority of my users using it, but I do check the site with IE on a regular basis.
  • FF is aggressively updating, without my permission, and often breaks Firebug in the process. Since Firebug is what weaned me off IE in the first place, this is truly unacceptable.
  • Chrome has worked perfectly for me when I've used it, and so has Opera, but the latter is idiosyncratic and inconsistent in its display.
Looks like it is going to have to be Chrome as default, and FF for debugging (and themeing) with Firebug - when it isn't broken by a FF update.

 :thumbs:


Last edit: by Fletch

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74609
Avatar

Community saint

I use Opera for many years now, and for me its the standard, but I have all major browsers for checking out. For fast loading sites I prefer opera  :)


http://digiflash.nl Photo community  (dutch)
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74942
Avatar

Community saint

Greetings,

I think Chrome/Chromium is an outstanding browser, as is Opera. Firefox seems to be loosing ground in stability with it's mad dash towards updates, and is still one heavy beast. I can't comment on IE since I use linux.

Just so you know Fletch, Chrome has firebug-like capabilities built in. And there is of course a plethora of extensions and applications for web developing on Chrome, including one that checks a site for cross browser usefulness.

Legends of Nor'Ova: A site powered by ocPortal; home of the Legends of Nor'Ova tabletop RPG wiki and community.

Like ocPortal? Want to thank Chris and gang somehow? Then help out in the chat room! It really needs your help! Just open it in a tab everytime you open your web browser, and when you hear a "ding", check it out!

"Those who want help should first be willing to give help."
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74947
Avatar

Community saint

The same for Opera, it using the "Inspect Element" this is the same working like Firebug. :)


http://digiflash.nl Photo community  (dutch)
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74949
Avatar

Community saint

Yes that is true. I only referenced chrome's ability to do so because of Fletch's comment about using chrome for everything but Firefox for Web development, to show that he didn't have to do so.

Legends of Nor'Ova: A site powered by ocPortal; home of the Legends of Nor'Ova tabletop RPG wiki and community.

Like ocPortal? Want to thank Chris and gang somehow? Then help out in the chat room! It really needs your help! Just open it in a tab everytime you open your web browser, and when you hear a "ding", check it out!

"Those who want help should first be willing to give help."
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74965
Avatar

Community saint

I've already identified that all the major browsers have 'Developers Tools' in a previous post, BUT, none of them hold a candle to Firebug for instant display change to the page, for either CSS or HTML editing.

Hence my reliance on FF/FB for 'debugging' and 'themeing'.

 :thumbs:

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74967
Avatar

Fletch said

I've already identified that all the major browsers have 'Developers Tools' in a previous post, BUT, none of them hold a candle to Firebug for instant display change to the page, for either CSS or HTML editing.

Hence my reliance on FF/FB for 'debugging' and 'themeing'.

 :thumbs:

Not sure that's true so much nowadays? Firebug is better, but Chrome's dev tools have become close enough for me not to care.


Become a fan of ocPortal on Facebook or add me as a friend. Add me on on Twitter.
Was I helpful?
  • If not, please let us know how we can do better (please try and propose any bigger ideas in such a way that they are fundable and scalable).
  • If so, please let others know about ocPortal whenever you see the opportunity.
  • If my reply is too Vulcan or expressed too much in business-strategy terms, and not particularly personal, I apologise. As a company & project maintainer, time is very limited to me, so usually when I write a reply I try and make it generic advice to all readers. I'm also naturally a joined-up thinker, so I always express my thoughts in combined business and technical terms. I recognise not everyone likes that, don't let my Vulcan-thinking stop you enjoying ocPortal on fun personal projects.
  • If my response can inspire a community tutorial, that's a great way of giving back to the project as a user.
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74970
Avatar

Community saint

I think its a 'familiarity' thing.

I'm in the middle of a mammoth project (ocPortal related, BTW), and the only way I can advance any of it is to have FF/FB open on one screen, tracking down the values that require changing , editing, and then refreshing Chrome on the other screen to see if the changes have taken.

For me it is an easier way of working, and two browsers get to display the changes immediately, and then it is only a matter of firing up the URL in the other two, IE & Opera, to double-check.

In retrospect, I've never done things the 'easy' way …

cheers

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74971
Avatar

Community saint

Then why not get the firebug addons for chrome? I've seen firebug in the chrome extensions (or was that fire bug lite?) as well as a lot of developer and themer extensions that improve the default chrome element inspector. My favorite thus far bring one that makes aa whole color scheme based on a single picture, great for insuring that your theme all matches perfectly. 

I know and understand that old habits are hard to break but isn't the path of enlightenment and wisdom paved by trying and learning new things? 

BTW: my last two posts to this thread have been via dolphin browser via my phone. Let me tell you, even using Swype it is a test of patience! Posting via the phone is very sluggish lol.

Legends of Nor'Ova: A site powered by ocPortal; home of the Legends of Nor'Ova tabletop RPG wiki and community.

Like ocPortal? Want to thank Chris and gang somehow? Then help out in the chat room! It really needs your help! Just open it in a tab everytime you open your web browser, and when you hear a "ding", check it out!

"Those who want help should first be willing to give help."
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74973
Avatar

Community saint

"Old dog, new tricks," sorta springs to mind. But you're right, I really should get abreast of the various 'new' stuff around.

'Droid and stubby fingers just don't seem to quite synchronise so I don't bother pecking out messages on the 'phone.

And Dolphin, good as it is, got dumped as soon as it became apparent that it didn't support YouTube.

Swings and roundabouts …

 :'(

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74992
Avatar

Community saint

Hahaha, yes, using the droid phone for web-surfing and posting on sites such as this is indeed quite a difficult and not-at-all worth it task lol. Like you, I find that the touch screen keyboard is way too small for my enormous hands, and have to wonder who thought that such small buttons would be ideal. That's why I am swype dependent, at least with swype I can trace my intended word with 65% accuracy lol.

I also wouldn't bother watching youtube on the phone in any browser. *shrugs* It is just aggravating trying to do so. Nay, anymore my phone = glorified dice roller + messenger + email checker + calculator + shopping list + reddit reader + browser in a pinch and time waster when one is sorely needed.

In other thoughts, I wanted to correct myself in my previous post. I searched the Chrome Store, and the only firebug there is firebug lite… so yeah sorry about that.

Legends of Nor'Ova: A site powered by ocPortal; home of the Legends of Nor'Ova tabletop RPG wiki and community.

Like ocPortal? Want to thank Chris and gang somehow? Then help out in the chat room! It really needs your help! Just open it in a tab everytime you open your web browser, and when you hear a "ding", check it out!

"Those who want help should first be willing to give help."
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74994
Avatar

Community saint

You mean boonex Dolphin?  The two latest versions of it are embed youtube video's.  :)

But its a complett different way working cms. Not so extremly flexible as ocportal. Thats my opinion after have used for tree years. :)


http://digiflash.nl Photo community  (dutch)
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74997
Avatar

Community saint

Harry-S said

The two latest versions of it are embed youtube video's.  :)
Will investigate again, Harry. Thanks for the heads-up, especially since user reviews consider it way out in front as a 'mobile' browser.

 :thumbs:

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#74999
Avatar

Community saint

Um, sorry, I think that Harry is talking about the CMS while I (and I presume Fletch - sorry if presumption is incorrect) are talking about the android web browser downloadable from the android market...

Legends of Nor'Ova: A site powered by ocPortal; home of the Legends of Nor'Ova tabletop RPG wiki and community.

Like ocPortal? Want to thank Chris and gang somehow? Then help out in the chat room! It really needs your help! Just open it in a tab everytime you open your web browser, and when you hear a "ding", check it out!

"Those who want help should first be willing to give help."
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#75003
Avatar

Community saint

OS : Android
Browser : Dolphin

But no matter, I am taking a second look at all of it again!

 :thumbs:

Take my advice. I'm not using it!

View my working ocPortal site (version 9.x.x) at Anglo-Indian Portal
Back to the top
 
Posted
Rating:
#75064
Avatar

Community saint

ach right… Thats somethings else. hahaha But Boonex has a android app where you can do things on the site like upload photo's and video,s so maby a look worth?


http://digiflash.nl Photo community  (dutch)
Back to the top
 
1 guests and 0 members have just viewed this: None
Control functions:

Quick reply   Contract

Your name:
Your message: